Used Renault Captur prices in Italy, by year and mileage
Median dealer asking price · Italy
€16,900
Typical range: €14,400 – €18,800
The middle half of the observed asking prices (25th to 75th percentile), not a confidence interval.
1,313 cars · 604 dealers Data as of 3 Nov 2026. How we calculate this
Estimate import coststarting from Italy
Cost to import one into Italystarting from Germany
- Median mileage
- 56,000 km
- Median age
- 3.0 years
- Cut price in last 30 days
- 12%
- VAT-deductible
- Not published
In short
On 3 Nov 2026, the median dealer asking price for a used Renault Captur in Italy was €16,900, across 1,313 cars from 604 dealers. The middle half were listed between €14,400 and €18,800. The cars on sale have a median mileage of 56,000 km and a median age of 3 years. Across 8 countries, the lowest median asking price is €13,700 (Germany) and the highest is €18,900 (France), though the mix of registration years differs.
Market summary
The most listed model year is 2023, with a median of €17,400 (417 cars). Across all years and mileages, this market’s median asking price is €16,900, 2% above Portugal’s median (€16,500). Differences in age, mileage and specification explain part of the gap. These are advertised prices, not completed sales.
What the data shows
- In 2023 cars, each extra 10,000 km is associated with asking prices about 2.7% lower (€450 at the median), across the mileage bands listed.
- From one registration year to the one before, median asking prices differ by a median 4%; for example, 2025 cars ask €19,100 and 2022 cars €16,800.
- In 2023, the median asking price of petrol versions is 13.2% lower than that of plug-in hybrid versions (€15,800 vs €18,200).
- The middle half of Renault Captur asking prices in Italy lies between €14,400 and €18,800, a narrower spread than for most models in Italy.
| Year | Median asking price | Median mileage | Cars | Difference from the row above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | €19,100 | 29,000 km | 150 | – |
| 2024 | €18,900 | 30,000 km | 67 | −1% |
| 2023 | €17,400 | 50,000 km | 417 | −7.9% |
| 2022 | €16,800 | 56,000 km | 137 | −3.4% |
| 2021 | €15,000 | 74,000 km | 115 | −10.7% |
| 2020 | €14,400 | 72,000 km | 80 | −4% |
Same model in other countries
Median asking price for this model in each market. These are whole-market medians: a market with newer or lower-mileage cars can look dearer.
| Country | Median asking price | Typical range | Cars · dealers | View market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | €13,700 €9,950 – €18,000 | €9,950 – €18,000 | 363 · 233 | View market: Germany |
| Netherlands | €14,000 €9,900 – €19,900 | €9,900 – €19,900 | 1,382 · 701 | View market: Netherlands |
| Spain | €15,800 €12,600 – €17,400 | €12,600 – €17,400 | 90 · 62 | View market: Spain |
| Belgium | €16,000 €13,600 – €22,000 | €13,600 – €22,000 | 22 · 12 | |
| Portugal | €16,500 €12,900 – €18,900 | €12,900 – €18,900 | 359 · 246 | View market: Portugal |
| Italy Selected market | €16,900 €14,400 – €18,800 | €14,400 – €18,800 | 1,313 · 604 | |
| Austria | €17,000 €12,000 – €22,000 | €12,000 – €22,000 | 141 · 91 | View market: Austria |
| France | €18,900 €16,000 – €28,000 | €16,000 – €28,000 | 795 · 190 | View market: France |
| All eight, pooled | €16,500 €12,200 – €19,800 | €12,200 – €19,800 | 4,465 · 2,139 |
Sorted by median, lowest first. These are gross asking prices. They include the VAT due in each country (19% in Germany, 21% in Spain and the Netherlands, 23% in Portugal; on margin-scheme cars only on the dealer’s margin) and, in Portugal, Spain and the Netherlands, registration tax that has already been paid. Compare the landed cost before you buy abroad.
Like-for-like index
The same model year, mileage band and fuel compared across countries, weighted by the eight-country mix. 100 is the eight-country average; differences are index points, not savings.
Based on 49 comparable groups (model year × mileage band × fuel).
Asking price by year and mileage
Median dealer asking price for a used Renault Captur in Italy, by registration year and mileage band. The number of cars is below each price.
Show the table: Asking price by year and mileage
| Year | under 25k km | 25k–50k km | 50k–100k km | 100k–150k km | over 150k km |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €24,100 20 cars | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 2025 | €20,400 49 cars | €18,900 89 cars | €19,200 12 cars | Not published | Not published |
| 2024 | €21,300 27 cars | €18,900 23 cars | €17,000 17 cars | Not published | Not published |
| 2023 | €18,900 32 cars | €17,900 175 cars | €17,000 192 cars | €14,100 14 cars | Not published |
| 2022 | €17,700 5 cars | €17,200 42 cars | €16,500 80 cars | €14,200 6 cars | Not published |
| 2021 | Not published | €14,900 14 cars | €15,200 69 cars | €14,500 23 cars | Not published |
| 2020 | Not published | €13,900 10 cars | €14,900 50 cars | €13,300 14 cars | Not published |
| 2019 | €20,900 8 cars | €19,900 17 cars | €14,400 36 cars | €10,900 16 cars | Not published |
| 2018 | Not published | Not published | €11,300 19 cars | €9,000 10 cars | Not published |
| 2017 | Not published | Not published | €10,600 11 cars | €9,900 16 cars | €7,500 7 cars |
| 2016 | Not published | Not published | €9,800 15 cars | €8,900 19 cars | Not published |
| 2015 | Not published | Not published | €9,800 7 cars | €8,000 11 cars | €6,350 12 cars |
| 2014 | Not published | Not published | Not published | €7,800 10 cars | €7,500 11 cars |
Colour compares the medians within this table only. It does not show value for money or how reliable a figure is. A dash means the cell does not meet the publishing rules, for example fewer than 5 cars or 3 dealers.
Showing the mileage band with the most cars: 50k–100k km.
-
2026 Not published
- All mileage bands for 2026
- under 25k km
- €24,100 · 20 cars
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- Not published
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2025 €19,200 12
- All mileage bands for 2025
- under 25k km
- €20,400 · 49 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €18,900 · 89 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €19,200 · 12 cars
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2024 €17,000 17
- All mileage bands for 2024
- under 25k km
- €21,300 · 27 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €18,900 · 23 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €17,000 · 17 cars
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2023 €17,000 192
- All mileage bands for 2023
- under 25k km
- €18,900 · 32 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €17,900 · 175 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €17,000 · 192 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €14,100 · 14 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2022 €16,500 80
- All mileage bands for 2022
- under 25k km
- €17,700 · 5 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €17,200 · 42 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €16,500 · 80 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €14,200 · 6 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2021 €15,200 69
- All mileage bands for 2021
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- €14,900 · 14 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €15,200 · 69 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €14,500 · 23 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2020 €14,900 50
- All mileage bands for 2020
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- €13,900 · 10 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €14,900 · 50 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €13,300 · 14 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2019 €14,400 36
- All mileage bands for 2019
- under 25k km
- €20,900 · 8 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €19,900 · 17 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €14,400 · 36 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €10,900 · 16 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2018 €11,300 19
- All mileage bands for 2018
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €11,300 · 19 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €9,000 · 10 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2017 €10,600 11
- All mileage bands for 2017
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €10,600 · 11 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €9,900 · 16 cars
- over 150k km
- €7,500 · 7 cars
-
2016 €9,800 15
- All mileage bands for 2016
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €9,800 · 15 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,900 · 19 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2015 €9,800 7
- All mileage bands for 2015
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €9,800 · 7 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,000 · 11 cars
- over 150k km
- €6,350 · 12 cars
-
2014 Not published
- All mileage bands for 2014
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- Not published
- 100k–150k km
- €7,800 · 10 cars
- over 150k km
- €7,500 · 11 cars
Asking price by registration year
Cars of different ages on sale today, by the year they were first registered. This is not a price history.
Show the chart: Asking price by registration year
View the data
| Year | Italy |
|---|---|
| 2026 | €25,900 €24k–€27.8k58 cars |
| 2025 | €19,100 €18k–€20.9k150 cars |
| 2024 | €18,900 €17.4k–€21.4k67 cars |
| 2023 | €17,400 €16.5k–€18.5k417 cars |
| 2022 | €16,800 €15.7k–€17.9k137 cars |
| 2021 | €15,000 €14.2k–€16k115 cars |
| 2020 | €14,400 €13.5k–€15.5k80 cars |
| 2019 | €15,000 €11.9k–€18.8k111 cars |
| 2018 | €10,600 €9.3k–€11.8k37 cars |
| 2017 | €9,950 €9k–€11k38 cars |
| 2016 | €8,900 €8.5k–€9.9k39 cars |
| 2015 | €8,000 €6.5k–€8.9k31 cars |
| 2014 | €7,900 €6.5k–€8.9k25 cars |
| 2013 | €6,850 8 cars |
Asking price by mileage, 2023 cars
Cars first registered in 2023 in Italy, grouped by mileage. Same registration year, but fuel, equipment and market mix may also differ between the groups.
Show the chart: Asking price by mileage, 2023 cars
| Group | Median asking price | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| under 25k km 32 cars | €18,900 | €17.8k–€19.6k |
| 25k–50k km 175 cars | €17,900 | €17k–€18.9k |
| 50k–100k km 192 cars | €17,000 | €16.4k–€17.8k |
| 100k–150k km 14 cars | €14,100 | €13.8k–€15.4k |
What more mileage does to the price
How asking prices change with mileage for this model.
Show the figures: What more mileage does to the price
For 2023 Renault Captur cars in Italy, every extra 10,000 km goes with an asking price about 2.7% lower (about €450), across 4 mileage bands from about 20,000 km to 111,000 km.
An association between different cars, not the cost of driving 10,000 km.
Asking price by fuel, 2023 cars
Cars first registered in 2023 in Italy, grouped by fuel. Same registration year, but mileage, equipment and market mix may also differ between the groups.
Show the chart: Asking price by fuel, 2023 cars
| Group | Median asking price | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid 161 cars | €17,500 | €16.9k–€18.9k |
| LPG 112 cars | €17,200 | €16.5k–€17.9k |
| Petrol 38 cars | €15,800 | €14.9k–€17.2k |
| Plug-in hybrid 30 cars | €18,200 | €17.4k–€19.2k |
Price history
Weekly asking-price history for this model.
Show the figures: Price history
We have recorded weekly asking prices for Renault Captur in Italy since 3 Oct 2026. The chart appears after 8 weeks (4 so far).
Price outlook: what older cars suggest
Two readings of today's dealer asking prices for Renault Captur in Italy: how the price differs between registration years, and how the prices of cars still for sale moved in recent weeks. A guide, not a forecast for any one car.
Show the figures: Price outlook: what older cars suggest
Model-based; forward coverage unvalidated.
Age effect: older registration years of the same model
If today's pattern between registration years held, a 2023 Renault Captur listed at today's median of €17,400 would be listed at about €16,500 in 12 months (range €15,600–€17,400).
| Registration year (median today) | In 6 months | In 12 months | In 24 months | In 36 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026€25,900 | −8%−14% to −3% | −16%−22% to −10% | −27%−33% to −21% | −32%−37% to −27% |
| 2025€19,100 | −8%−14% to −3% | −13%−18% to −8% | −19%−24% to −14% | −23%−28% to −18% |
| 2024€18,900 | −4%−9% to +2% | −7%−12% to −1% | −12%−17% to −6% | −13%−19% to −8% |
| 2023€17,400 | −4%−9% to +2% | −5%−11% to ±0% | −7%−13% to −2% | −9%−15% to −3% |
| 2022€16,800 | −1%−7% to +5% | −2%−8% to +4% | −4%−11% to +3% | −10%−17% to −3% |
| 2021€15,000 | −1%−7% to +5% | −2%−8% to +4% | −8%−14% to −2% | −21%−26% to −16% |
Typical change over a year at about 3.3 years old: −5% (80% range −11% to ±0%). From 1,308 cars of 601 dealers aged 0 to 14 years; never extended past the oldest cars. The range (80%) is the uncertainty of this comparison between registration years, not a resale-price range for one car.
The market as a whole
The whole used-car market in Italy can move separately from the age effect. Centred on no change: since December 2015, at least 80% of the overlapping periods of Eurostat's HICP “second-hand motor cars” index in Italy stayed within:
- In 3 months: −1.2% to +1.2%
- In 6 months: −2.2% to +2.3%
- In 12 months: −4.4% to +4.6%
Read the age-effect and market ranges separately; do not add them. The country or EU index covers all used cars, not this model. Past moves are no guarantee.
Source: Eurostat, HICP – second-hand motor cars (prc_hicp_minr), monthly to September 2026. The range is our calculation. Eurostat dataset
While a car is for sale
All models in Italy
- After one week, dealer asking prices for cars still for sale in Italy, across all models, had changed by −0.2% on average (indicative range −0.9% to +0.6%, set from how much models' changes varied across all eight countries in the latest week we could check); 6% of the cars were listed lower at the end of at least one observed week (15,105 cars from 1,209 dealers).
- After 2 weeks, dealer asking prices for cars still for sale in Italy, across all models, had changed by −0.4% on average (indicative range −1.5% to +0.8%, set from how much models' changes varied across all eight countries in the latest week we could check); 8% of the cars were listed lower at the end of at least one observed week (9,631 cars from 864 dealers).
We use one figure for all models in the country because, in testing, separate model figures predicted the next week no better. The indicative range uses a shared width set from all eight countries, with coverage within each country and in later weeks still unverified; cars sold or withdrawn leave the sample, and we never see sale prices.
Asking prices, not sale prices. Today's older cars are different cars (trim, mileage, sometimes another generation) and markets move: treat this as a guide. How the outlook works and how it tested
VAT status · Price cuts
VAT status
Not enough cars with a known VAT status.
Price cuts
12%
12% of these cars had their price cut in the last 30 days.
Use these figures
Free to cite and to embed. Please link to this page.
All figures by market (table): Use these figures
| Market | Median asking price | Typical range | 10th–90th percentile | Cars | Dealers | Median mileage | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | €13,700 | €9,950 – €18,000 | €7,950 – €21,400 | 363 | 233 | 56,000 km | 6.0 years |
| Netherlands | €14,000 | €9,900 – €19,900 | €7,950 – €27,800 | 1,382 | 701 | 77,000 km | 7.0 years |
| Spain | €15,800 | €12,600 – €17,400 | €9,950 – €21,500 | 90 | 62 | 61,000 km | 4.0 years |
| Belgium | €16,000 | €13,600 – €22,000 | – | 22 | 12 | 40,000 km | 3.5 years |
| Portugal | €16,500 | €12,900 – €18,900 | €10,900 – €21,900 | 359 | 246 | 80,000 km | 5.0 years |
| Italy | €16,900 | €14,400 – €18,800 | €10,000 – €20,900 | 1,313 | 604 | 56,000 km | 3.0 years |
| Austria | €17,000 | €12,000 – €22,000 | €9,000 – €25,000 | 141 | 91 | 37,000 km | 4.0 years |
| France | €18,900 | €16,000 – €28,000 | €13,500 – €31,500 | 795 | 190 | 39,000 km | 2.0 years |
| All eight, pooled | €16,500 | €12,200 – €19,800 | €8,950 – €26,200 | 4,465 | 2,139 | 61,000 km | 4.0 years |
Cite this page
EuroCarIndex, “Used Renault Captur prices in Italy, by year and mileage”, dealer asking prices, data as of 3 Nov 2026. https://eurocarindex.com/en/prices/renault/captur/italy/
Embed this chart
Paste this code into your page. The chart follows our daily data and links back to the full figures.
Get the embed code: Embed this chart
Press and research data on request
Journalists, researchers and public bodies can ask for a custom extract: more detail, a time series or a market segment. Tell us what you need and what it is for.