Used Renault Captur prices in the Netherlands, by year and mileage
Broad overview · choose year, fuel and mileage to compare similar cars.
Matched by year, fuel and mileage. Trim, engine, condition and history can differ.
Same model in other countries
Median asking price for this model in each market. These are whole-market medians: a market with newer or lower-mileage cars can look dearer.
Data as of 4 Nov 2026.
| Country | Median asking price | Typical range | Cars · dealers | View market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany Home market | €12,900 €9,400 – €17,600 | €9,400 – €17,600 | 334 · 236 | View market: Germany |
| Netherlands Selected market Home market | €14,000 €9,900 – €19,800 | €9,900 – €19,800 | 1,493 · 751 | |
| Spain Home market | €15,600 €12,100 – €17,300 | €12,100 – €17,300 | 90 · 62 | View market: Spain |
| Belgium Home market | €16,000 €13,600 – €22,000 | €13,600 – €22,000 | 22 · 12 | |
| Portugal Home market | €16,500 €12,900 – €18,900 | €12,900 – €18,900 | 358 · 246 | View market: Portugal |
| Italy Home market | €16,900 €14,300 – €18,800 | €14,300 – €18,800 | 1,297 · 610 | View market: Italy |
| Austria Home market | €17,000 €12,000 – €21,900 | €12,000 – €21,900 | 142 · 92 | View market: Austria |
| France Home market | €19,000 €15,900 – €28,100 | €15,900 – €28,100 | 787 · 191 | View market: France |
| All eight, pooled | €16,400 €12,000 – €19,700 | €12,000 – €19,700 | 4,523 · 2,200 |
Exact groups first, then broader groups; median asking price ascending within each group. Unavailable figures are not ranked. These are gross asking prices. They include the VAT due in each country (19% in Germany, 21% in Spain and the Netherlands, 23% in Portugal; on margin-scheme cars only on the dealer’s margin) and, in Portugal, Spain and the Netherlands, registration tax that has already been paid. Compare the landed cost before you buy abroad.
Market overview
Median dealer asking price · Netherlands
€14,000
Typical range: €9,900 – €19,800
The middle half of the observed asking prices (25th to 75th percentile), not a confidence interval.
1,493 cars · 751 dealers Data as of 4 Nov 2026. How we calculate this
- Median mileage
- 78,000 km
- Median age
- 7.0 years
- Cut price in last 30 days
- 19%
- VAT-deductible
- 26%
Like-for-like index
The same model year, mileage band and fuel compared across countries, weighted by the eight-country mix. 100 is the eight-country average; differences are index points, not savings.
Based on 50 comparable groups (model year × mileage band × fuel).
In short
On 4 Nov 2026, the median dealer asking price for a used Renault Captur in the Netherlands was €14,000, across 1,493 cars from 751 dealers. The middle half were listed between €9,900 and €19,800. The cars on sale have a median mileage of 78,000 km and a median age of 7 years. Across 8 countries, the lowest median asking price is €12,900 (Germany) and the highest is €19,000 (France), though the mix of registration years differs.
Market summary
The most listed model year is 2021, with a median of €16,900 (158 cars). Across all years and mileages, this market’s median asking price is €14,000, 15% below Portugal’s median (€16,500). Differences in age, mileage and specification explain part of the gap. These are advertised prices, not completed sales.
What the data shows
- In 2021 cars, each extra 10,000 km is associated with asking prices about 3.7% lower (€650 at the median), across the mileage bands listed.
- From one registration year to the one before, median asking prices differ by a median 10.5%; for example, 2025 cars ask €28,400 and 2022 cars €18,800.
- The middle half of Renault Captur asking prices in the Netherlands lies between €9,900 and €19,800.
- For matching registration years, mileage bands and fuels, asking prices are 16.4% lower in Germany.
| Year | Median asking price | Median mileage | Cars | Difference from the row above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | €28,400 | 20,000 km | 105 | – |
| 2024 | €25,000 | 25,000 km | 62 | −12% |
| 2023 | €21,000 | 51,000 km | 88 | −16% |
| 2022 | €18,800 | 67,000 km | 135 | −10.5% |
| 2021 | €16,900 | 75,000 km | 158 | −10.1% |
| 2020 | €16,900 | 75,000 km | 121 | −0% |
Asking price by year and mileage
Median dealer asking price for a used Renault Captur in the Netherlands, by registration year and mileage band. The number of cars is below each price.
Show the table: Asking price by year and mileage
| Year | under 25k km | 25k–50k km | 50k–100k km | 100k–150k km | over 150k km |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €30,900 56 cars | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 2025 | €28,400 66 cars | €28,900 34 cars | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 2024 | €26,700 31 cars | €24,200 20 cars | €21,800 11 cars | Not published | Not published |
| 2023 | €24,200 14 cars | €22,400 29 cars | €18,000 38 cars | €16,700 6 cars | Not published |
| 2022 | €22,500 12 cars | €20,500 26 cars | €18,600 74 cars | €15,000 17 cars | Not published |
| 2021 | €18,900 9 cars | €19,800 29 cars | €17,300 76 cars | €14,000 33 cars | €11,200 6 cars |
| 2020 | €15,900 5 cars | €18,900 16 cars | €17,000 73 cars | €14,800 19 cars | Not published |
| 2019 | Not published | €14,500 22 cars | €12,900 69 cars | €10,900 25 cars | Not published |
| 2018 | Not published | €13,800 17 cars | €12,000 70 cars | €10,800 46 cars | €8,450 9 cars |
| 2017 | Not published | €13,200 8 cars | €11,000 63 cars | €9,750 55 cars | €7,950 18 cars |
| 2016 | Not published | Not published | €9,450 24 cars | €8,950 53 cars | €7,450 13 cars |
| 2015 | Not published | Not published | €9,000 29 cars | €8,450 32 cars | €7,750 19 cars |
| 2014 | Not published | Not published | €8,850 22 cars | €8,450 37 cars | €5,950 24 cars |
| 2013 | Not published | Not published | €8,800 12 cars | €8,150 24 cars | €6,000 19 cars |
Colour compares the medians within this table only. It does not show value for money or how reliable a figure is. A dash means the cell does not meet the publishing rules, for example fewer than 5 cars or 3 dealers.
Showing the mileage band with the most cars: 50k–100k km.
-
2026 Not published
- All mileage bands for 2026
- under 25k km
- €30,900 · 56 cars
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- Not published
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2025 Not published
- All mileage bands for 2025
- under 25k km
- €28,400 · 66 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €28,900 · 34 cars
- 50k–100k km
- Not published
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2024 €21,800 11
- All mileage bands for 2024
- under 25k km
- €26,700 · 31 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €24,200 · 20 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €21,800 · 11 cars
- 100k–150k km
- Not published
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2023 €18,000 38
- All mileage bands for 2023
- under 25k km
- €24,200 · 14 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €22,400 · 29 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €18,000 · 38 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €16,700 · 6 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2022 €18,600 74
- All mileage bands for 2022
- under 25k km
- €22,500 · 12 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €20,500 · 26 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €18,600 · 74 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €15,000 · 17 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2021 €17,300 76
- All mileage bands for 2021
- under 25k km
- €18,900 · 9 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €19,800 · 29 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €17,300 · 76 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €14,000 · 33 cars
- over 150k km
- €11,200 · 6 cars
-
2020 €17,000 73
- All mileage bands for 2020
- under 25k km
- €15,900 · 5 cars
- 25k–50k km
- €18,900 · 16 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €17,000 · 73 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €14,800 · 19 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2019 €12,900 69
- All mileage bands for 2019
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- €14,500 · 22 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €12,900 · 69 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €10,900 · 25 cars
- over 150k km
- Not published
-
2018 €12,000 70
- All mileage bands for 2018
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- €13,800 · 17 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €12,000 · 70 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €10,800 · 46 cars
- over 150k km
- €8,450 · 9 cars
-
2017 €11,000 63
- All mileage bands for 2017
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- €13,200 · 8 cars
- 50k–100k km
- €11,000 · 63 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €9,750 · 55 cars
- over 150k km
- €7,950 · 18 cars
-
2016 €9,450 24
- All mileage bands for 2016
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €9,450 · 24 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,950 · 53 cars
- over 150k km
- €7,450 · 13 cars
-
2015 €9,000 29
- All mileage bands for 2015
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €9,000 · 29 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,450 · 32 cars
- over 150k km
- €7,750 · 19 cars
-
2014 €8,850 22
- All mileage bands for 2014
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €8,850 · 22 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,450 · 37 cars
- over 150k km
- €5,950 · 24 cars
-
2013 €8,800 12
- All mileage bands for 2013
- under 25k km
- Not published
- 25k–50k km
- Not published
- 50k–100k km
- €8,800 · 12 cars
- 100k–150k km
- €8,150 · 24 cars
- over 150k km
- €6,000 · 19 cars
Asking price by registration year
Cars of different ages on sale today, by the year they were first registered. This is not a price history.
Show the chart: Asking price by registration year
View the data
| Year | Netherlands |
|---|---|
| 2026 | €30,900 €30.9k–€32.9k58 cars |
| 2025 | €28,400 €27k–€29.4k105 cars |
| 2024 | €25,000 €21.9k–€26.9k62 cars |
| 2023 | €21,000 €17.8k–€23k88 cars |
| 2022 | €18,800 €16k–€20.9k135 cars |
| 2021 | €16,900 €14.9k–€19.9k158 cars |
| 2020 | €16,900 €14.4k–€18k121 cars |
| 2019 | €12,900 €11k–€15k124 cars |
| 2018 | €11,600 €10k–€13k158 cars |
| 2017 | €9,950 €9.1k–€11.5k154 cars |
| 2016 | €8,950 €8k–€10k96 cars |
| 2015 | €8,450 €7.9k–€9.5k85 cars |
| 2014 | €7,950 €6.7k–€8.8k91 cars |
| 2013 | €7,450 €6.4k–€8.7k58 cars |
Asking price by mileage, 2018 cars
Cars first registered in 2018 in the Netherlands, grouped by mileage. Same registration year, but fuel, equipment and market mix may also differ between the groups.
Show the chart: Asking price by mileage, 2018 cars
| Group | Median asking price | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| 25k–50k km 17 cars | €13,800 | €12.4k–€14.8k |
| 50k–100k km 70 cars | €12,000 | €11k–€13.7k |
| 100k–150k km 46 cars | €10,800 | €9.5k–€11.3k |
| over 150k km 9 cars | €8,450 | Range not published |
What more mileage does to the price
How asking prices change with mileage for this model.
Show the figures: What more mileage does to the price
For 2021 Renault Captur cars in the Netherlands, every extra 10,000 km goes with an asking price about 3.7% lower (about €650), across 5 mileage bands from about 2,000 km to 156,000 km.
An association between different cars, not the cost of driving 10,000 km.
Price outlook: what older cars suggest
Two readings of today's dealer asking prices for Renault Captur in the Netherlands: how the price differs between registration years, and how the prices of cars still for sale moved in recent weeks. A guide, not a forecast for any one car.
Show the figures: Price outlook: what older cars suggest
Model-based; forward coverage unvalidated.
Age effect: older registration years of the same model
If today's pattern between registration years held, a 2021 Renault Captur listed at today's median of €16,900 would be listed at about €15,400 in 12 months (range €14,600–€16,400).
| Registration year (median today) | In 6 months | In 12 months | In 24 months | In 36 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026€30,900 | −7%−13% to −2% | −14%−20% to −8% | −26%−31% to −21% | −36%−40% to −32% |
| 2025€28,400 | −7%−13% to −2% | −14%−19% to −9% | −26%−30% to −21% | −34%−39% to −30% |
| 2024€25,000 | −7%−12% to −1% | −14%−19% to −8% | −24%−29% to −19% | −30%−35% to −26% |
| 2023€21,000 | −7%−12% to −1% | −12%−17% to −6% | −19%−24% to −14% | −26%−31% to −22% |
| 2022€18,800 | −4%−10% to +1% | −9%−14% to −3% | −17%−22% to −11% | −25%−30% to −20% |
| 2021€16,900 | −4%−10% to +1% | −9%−14% to −3% | −18%−23% to −13% | −30%−34% to −25% |
Typical change over a year at about 7.3 years old: −14% (80% range −19% to −9%). From 1,493 cars of 751 dealers aged 0 to 14 years; never extended past the oldest cars. The range (80%) is the uncertainty of this comparison between registration years, not a resale-price range for one car.
The market as a whole
The whole used-car market in the Netherlands can move separately from the age effect. Centred on no change: since January 2015, at least 80% of the overlapping periods of Eurostat's HICP “second-hand motor cars” index in the Netherlands stayed within:
- In 3 months: −1.4% to +1.4%
- In 6 months: −2.3% to +2.4%
- In 12 months: −4.2% to +4.4%
Read the age-effect and market ranges separately; do not add them. The country or EU index covers all used cars, not this model. Past moves are no guarantee.
Source: Eurostat, HICP – second-hand motor cars (prc_hicp_minr), monthly to September 2026. The range is our calculation. Eurostat dataset
While a car is for sale
All models in the Netherlands
- After one week, dealer asking prices for cars still for sale in the Netherlands, across all models, had changed by −0.3% on average (indicative range −1.1% to +0.5%, set from how much models' changes varied across all eight countries in the latest week we could check); 8% of the cars were listed lower at the end of at least one observed week (30,276 cars from 2,112 dealers).
- After 2 weeks, dealer asking prices for cars still for sale in the Netherlands, across all models, had changed by −0.6% on average (indicative range −1.7% to +0.5%, set from how much models' changes varied across all eight countries in the latest week we could check); 13% of the cars were listed lower at the end of at least one observed week (4,580 cars from 696 dealers).
We use one figure for all models in the country because, in testing, separate model figures predicted the next week no better. The indicative range uses a shared width set from all eight countries, with coverage within each country and in later weeks still unverified; cars sold or withdrawn leave the sample, and we never see sale prices.
Asking prices, not sale prices. Today's older cars are different cars (trim, mileage, sometimes another generation) and markets move: treat this as a guide. How the outlook works and how it tested
VAT status · Price cuts
VAT status
26%
26% of the cars with a known VAT status are sold VAT-deductible. Median net price of those cars: €21,000.
Price cuts
19%
19% of these cars had their price cut in the last 30 days.
Use these figures
Free to cite and to embed. Please link to this page.
All figures by market (table): Use these figures
| Market | Median asking price | Typical range | 10th–90th percentile | Cars | Dealers | Median mileage | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | €12,900 | €9,400 – €17,600 | €7,500 – €21,300 | 334 | 236 | 57,000 km | 6.5 years |
| Netherlands | €14,000 | €9,900 – €19,800 | €7,950 – €27,400 | 1,493 | 751 | 78,000 km | 7.0 years |
| Spain | €15,600 | €12,100 – €17,300 | €9,950 – €21,500 | 90 | 62 | 61,000 km | 4.0 years |
| Belgium | €16,000 | €13,600 – €22,000 | – | 22 | 12 | 40,000 km | 3.5 years |
| Portugal | €16,500 | €12,900 – €18,900 | €10,900 – €21,900 | 358 | 246 | 80,000 km | 5.0 years |
| Italy | €16,900 | €14,300 – €18,800 | €10,000 – €20,700 | 1,297 | 610 | 56,000 km | 3.0 years |
| Austria | €17,000 | €12,000 – €21,900 | €9,050 – €25,000 | 142 | 92 | 37,000 km | 4.0 years |
| France | €19,000 | €15,900 – €28,100 | €13,500 – €31,600 | 787 | 191 | 40,000 km | 2.0 years |
| All eight, pooled | €16,400 | €12,000 – €19,700 | €8,950 – €26,000 | 4,523 | 2,200 | 62,000 km | 4.0 years |
Cite this page
EuroCarIndex, “Used Renault Captur prices in the Netherlands, by year and mileage”, dealer asking prices, data as of 4 Nov 2026. https://eurocarindex.com/en/prices/renault/captur/netherlands/
Embed this chart
Paste this code into your page. The chart follows our daily data and links back to the full figures.
Get the embed code: Embed this chart
Press and research data on request
Journalists, researchers and public bodies can ask for a custom extract: more detail, a time series or a market segment. Tell us what you need and what it is for.
Price history
Weekly asking-price history for this model.
Show the figures: Price history
We have recorded weekly asking prices for Renault Captur in the Netherlands since 3 Oct 2026. The chart appears after 8 weeks (4 so far).